Final ACM/ICPC INC 2008 14


Hari minggu kemaren, saya ikutan lagi lomba final ACM/ICPC Indonesia National Contest 2008 yang diadakan oleh BINUS UNIVERSITY. Pada lomba tahun ini, saya menggunakan nama team TSP.

Team TSP ini terdiri dari :

· (T) Timotius Sakti

· (S) Stephen Kohar

· (P) Pascal Gerardus Angriawan

More…

Collegiate Computer Geniuses Gather in Banff, Canada for World Finals Contest of IBM-Sponsored ‘Battle of the Brains’ 2


The world’s most talented and creative information technology (IT) students will gather April 6-9, 2008 in Alberta, Canada for the 32nd annual World Finals of the Association for Computing Machinery (ACM) International Collegiate Programming Contest (ICPC), sponsored by IBM (NYSE: IBM). The competition will be hosted by the University of Alberta, which is celebrating its 100th anniversary.

More…

The Miracles Of Christmas 6


ICPC-ASIA -2007 Advancing Teams to World Finals

A. Teams advanced to World Finals (31 teams):

  1. Tsinghua University (TBD) [Himalaya Dragoons or Coldor]
  2. Peking University (Excalibur)
  3. Zhongshan University (ZSU_Merak)
  4. Bangladesh University of Engineering &Technology (BUET Sprinter)
  5. National Institute of Technology Trichy (KILLALL)
  6. Fudan University (Amethyst)
  7. Seoul National University (WE ARE BUT MEN, ROCK!)
  8. Shanghai Jiao Tong University (Prime)
  9. National Taiwan University (TBD) [puyo or Colorful-bee]
  10. Sharif University of Technology (M’kay)
  11. Kyoto University (echizen.bat)
  12. The University of Tokyo (Unknown)
  13. Amirkabir University of Technology (Dreamers United)
  14. The Chinese University of Hong Kong (E=)
  15. Zhejiang University (Othello)
  16. Indian Institute of Technology Madras (XTC++)
  17. University of Natural Sciences-VNUHCM (HCMUNS-BUGS)
  18. National University of Defense Technology (Robust)
  19. Nanyang Technological University (baX)
  20. Hong Kong University of Science& Technology (HKUST-2)
  21. Tianjin University (Tju_Wizard)
  22. Shandong University (SDU_Solipsis)
  23. Beijing University of Posts &Tele-communications (Fourth)
  24. BINUS UNIVERSITY (YoiMon)
  25. Chennai Mathematical Institute (SilasticArmorfiends )
  26. Beijing Jiao Tong University (MagicFlyer)
  27. Nanjing University of A. A. ( Atom Center)
  28. Wuhan University (gcc)
  29. Information & Communications University (Winter Coders)
  30. University of Electronic Science & Technology of China (UESTC_ACMilan)
  31. University of Tehran, CS Dept (++a)

B. I wish these teams can be included; deserve special recognition (In priority order).

  1. Kim Chaek University of Technology (Dark Hors) (From North Korea)
  2. East China Normal University (ecnu_LSP)
  3. College of Technology, Vietnam National University, Hanoi (DragonCoders)
  4. East West University (EWU Dream of Twilight)

We Are Going To World Final, YoiMon 😀 !!!

Day 4: Programming Contest & Award Ceremony 7


yoimon.jpg

Dari kiri ke kanan: Ibu Henny (YoiMon’s Coach), Kenny, Andrian dan saya.

Hari ini mulai pertandingannya, jam 7 pagi kami langsung turun untuk sarapan pagi di Teacher’s Hostel. Makanan disana adalah khas sarapan pagi Taiwan berupa bubur tanpa rasa, sayuran, mantau, abon dan beberapa jenis yang lain (jarang saya lihat dan makan). Disana tidak disediakan minuman sama sekali :(, sehingga beberapa team harus membeli minuman sendiri. Didekat meja kami ada team dari Shanghai Jiao Tong University (Prime & Sofasquad), senang sekali rasanya melihat mereka minum susu segar di pagi hari ^_^. Setelah selesai makan kami langsung diantar ke Taiwan Normal University.

More…